The 45th Annie Awards

The 45th Annie Awards

Animation, specifically Disney, holds a special place in my heart, so to see any and all types of animation honored at the Annie Awards is wonderful. Since its inception on 1972, the Annie Awards has sought out the best animation across all categories, even including student films. The Oscars only started recognizing animation, both feature and short form, in 2002, so the Annie Awards was the place for animation to get it’s due. Since the Academy added it to its roster, the Annie Awards have awarded films that would go on to win at the Oscars 11 out of 16 times, 4 of the past 6, including last year’s Zootopia. This year doesn’t look to be any different.

It was no surprise to hear that Coco swept almost every category it was nominated for, winning 11 out of 13. The Oscar for the animation feature film category wasn’t a hard call to make; Coco has been a favorite to win since its premiere this past fall where it dominated the box office and won over critics and audiences alike. However, the Annie Awards may help clear up the other Oscars animation category. The Oscars Animated Short Film category is still a guessing game, but the Annie Awards helped narrow it down a little bit. Basketball star Kobe Bryant’s short “Dear Basketball” won for Best Animation Short Subject. And “Revolting Rhymes,” the adaption of Roald Dahl’s re-imagining of classic fairy tales, won for Best Animation Special Production. Both of these films will compete for the Best Animated Short Film at the Oscars. “Dear Basketball” has a little bit of an edge since it won in the same category it is nominated for at the Oscars while “Revolting Rhymes” won in a category different from its Oscars nomination. It is still anyone’s guess until the winners are announced on March 4th.

Check out the full list of winners below!

Best Animated Feature:

Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie

Cars 3

Coco – WINNER

Despicable Me 3

The Boss Baby

 

Best Animated Feature – Independent:

In This Corner of the World

Loving Vincent

Napping Princess

The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales…

The Breadwinner – WINNER

 

Best Animated Special Production:

Imaginary Friend Society “Feeling Sad”

Olaf’s Frozen Adventure

Pig: The Dam Keeper Poems

Revolting Rhymes – WINNER

Tangled Before Ever After

DreamWorks Trolls Holiday

 

Best Animated Short Subject:

Dear Basketball – WINNER

Hedgehog’s Home

Negative Space

Scavengers

Son of Jaguar

 

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial:

Biscotti: Una Storia Buona

June – WINNER

League of Legends “Legends Never Die”

Please the Cheese

Sainsbury’s “The Greatest Gift”

 

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production for Preschool Children:

Mickey and the Roadster Racers – Episode: Goofy Gas!

The Octonauts – Episode: Operation Deep Freeze – WINNER

Peg + Cat – Episode: The Mariachi Problem

The Stinky & Dirty Show – Episode: HaHaHigher / The Waiting Game

Through the Woods – Episode: A Snowy Morning

Sesame Street – Episode: Big Bird’s Song

 

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production for Children:

Buddy Thunderstruck – Episode: To Protect and Swerve / Robo Truck of the Future

Lost in Oz – Episode: The Pearl of Pinagree

Niko and the Sword of Light – Episode: From the Cliffs of Catastrophe to the Pools of Destiny

Tangled: The Series – Episode: Queen for a Day

We Bare Bears – Episode: Panda’s Art – WINNER

Spongebob Squarepants – Episode: Man-Ray Returns

 

Best General Audience Animation Television/Broadcast Production:

Big Mouth – Episode: Am I Gay?

BoJack Horseman – Episode: Stupid Piece of Sh*t

Rick and Morty – Episode: Pickle Rick – WINNER

Robot Chicken – Episode: Freshly Baked: The Robot Chicken Santa Claus Pot Cookie Freakout Special: Special Edition

Samurai Jack – Episode: XCIII

Family Guy – Episode: Follow the Money

 

Best Student Film:

Cradle

Elsewhere

Good Night, Everybuds

Once a Hero

Poles Apart – WINNER

 

Outstanding Achievement for Animated Effects in an Animated Production:

Richard Baneham, Thrain Shadbolt, Sam Cole, Pavani Rao Boddapati, and Daniele Tosti, Avatar Flight of Passage

Amit Baadkar, Greg Gladstone, Stephen Marshall, Jon Reisch, and Tim Speltz, Cars 3

Shaun Galinak, Dave Hale, Jason Johnston, Carl Kaphan, and Keith Daniel Klohn, Coco – WINNER

Bruno Chauffard, Frank Baradat, Nicolas Brack, and Milo Riccarand, Despicable Me 3

Christopher Hendryx, Dan Lund, Mike Navarro, Hiroaki Narita, and Steven Chitwood, Olaf’s Frozen Adventure

 

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production:

Ben Willis, DreamWorks Trolls Holiday

Kevan Shorey, DreamWorks Trolls Holiday

Onur Yeldan, DreamWorks Trolls Holiday

Bruno Chiou, Yi-Fan Cho, Kevin Jong, and Chun-Jung Chu, Trollhunters – WINNER

Michael Granberry, Joe Heinen, Rachel Larsen, Hilary Lile, and Dan McKenzie, Tumble Leaf

 

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production:

John Chun Chiu Lee, Coco – WINNER

Allison Rutland, Coco

Marco Nguyen, Benjamin Renner, and Patrick Imbert, The Big Bad Fox and Other Tales…

Bryce McGovern, The Boss Baby

Rani Naamani, The Boss Baby

 

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Live Action Production:

Paul Story, Todd Labonte, Matthew Muntean, Cajun Hylton, and Georgy Arevshatov, Game of Thrones – Episode: Beyond the Wall

Arslan Elver, Liam Russell, Alvise Avati, and Alessandro Cuicci, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2

Jance Rubinchik, Adrian Millington, Alberto Martinez Arce, and Kyle Winkelman, Kong: Skull Island

Andrei Coval, Paul Story, Eric Reynolds, Olivier Lesaint, and Artur Vill, Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets

Daniel Barrett, Sidney Kombo-Kintombo, Emile Ghorayeb, Luisma Lavin Peredo, and Alessandro Bonora, War for the Planet of the Apes – WINNER

 

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Video Game:

Hanna Abi-Hanna, Cuphead – WINNER

Tina Nawrocki, Cuphead

Chris Goodall, Jitaik Lim, and Kirill Spiridonov, Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice

Richard Oud, Kevin Quaid, Niek Neervens, Jonathan Colin, and Peer Lemmers, Horizon Zero Dawn

Almundena Soria, Keith Paciello, and Paul Augustus Davies, Uncharted: The Lost Legacy

 

Outstanding Achievement for Character Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production:

Ryan Wiesbrock, Becky van Cleve, Rob Ronning, Nikki Rice Malki, and Felicia Bleu Rose, Buddy Thunderstruck – Episode: Buddy Double / Beaver Dam Fast Pizza

Mike Owens, Danger & Eggs – Episode: Tube of Pain/Broccoli

Craig Kellman, Samurai Jack – Episode: XCVI – WINNER

Shane Prigmore, Bobby Pontillas, Taylor Krahenbuhl, and Mayumi Nose, Tangled: The Series – Episode: Tangled Before Ever After

Jules Rigolle, Alfredo Torres, Linda Chen, Rustam Hasanov, and Alfonso Blaas, Trollhunters – Episode: Escape from the Darklands

 

Outstanding Achievement for Character Design in an Animated Feature Production:

Daniel Arriaga, Daniela Strijleva, Greg Dykstra, Alonso Martinez, and Zaruhi Galstyan, Coco – WINNER

Eric Guillon, Despicable Me 3

Patrick Mate, Smurfs: The Lost Village

Joe Moshier, The Boss Baby

Reza Riahi, Louise Bagnall, Alice Dieudonné, The Breadwinner

 

Outstanding Achievement for Directing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production:

Dave Wasson, Eddie Trigueros, and Alonso Ramirez-Ramos, Mickey Mouse – Episode: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular! – WINNER

T. J. Sullivan, Dragons: Race to the Edge – Episode: Sandbusted

Tom Caulfield and Stephen Sandoval, Tangled: The Series – Episode: Tangled Before Ever After

Timothy Bailey, The Simpsons – Episode: Treehouse of Horror XXVIII

Andrew Schmidt, Trollhunters – Episode: Unbecoming

 

Outstanding Achievement for Directing in an Animated Feature Production:

Lee Unkrich and Adrian Molina, Coco – WINNER

Benjamin Renner and Patrick Imbert, The Big Bad Fox and Other Tales…

Tom McGrath, The Boss Baby

Nora Twomey, The Breadwinner

Chris McKay, The Lego Batman Movie

 

Outstanding Achievement for Music in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production:

Christopher Willis, Mickey Mouse – Episode: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular! – WINNER

Alex Geringas, Home: Adventures with Tip & Oh – Episode: Chercphonie

Michael Kramer, Lego Star Wars: The Freemaker Adventures – Episode: Trouble on Tibalt

Mike Reagan and Bob Boyle, The Powerpuff Girls – Episode: Home, Sweet Homesick

Lisbeth Scott, Tumble Leaf – Episode: The Nature Of Friendship / The Ship Shop

 

Outstanding Achievement for Music in an Animated Feature Production:

Theodore Shapiro, Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie

Michael Giacchino, Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Germaine Franco, and Adrian Molina, Coco – WINNER

Clint Mansell, Loving Vincent

Christophe Beck, Kate Anderson, and Elyssa Samsel, Olaf’s Frozen Adventure

Jeff Danna and Mychael Danna, The Breadwinner

 

Outstanding Achievement for Production Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production:

Mark Taihei, Ben Plouffe, Chris Whittier, Sylvia Filcak, and Amy Chen, Big Hero 6: The Series – Episode: Baymax Returns

Jenny Gase-Baker and Justin Martin, Mickey Mouse – Episode: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!

Jasmin Lai, Théo Guignard, Arthur Chaumay, Tiffany Ford, and Sylvia Liu, June

Scott Wills, Samurai Jack – Episode: XCIII – WINNER

Amanda Rynda, Larry Murphy, Edgar Duncan, Hallie Wilson, and Jared Morgan, The Loud House – Episode: “Tricked!”

 

Outstanding Achievement for Production Design in an Animated Feature Production:

Harley Jessup, Danielle Feinberg, Bryn Imagire, Nathaniel McLaughlin, and Ernesto Nemesio, Coco – WINNER

Tom Cardone, Arden Chan, Andrew Hickson, Mike Lee, and Jason Sadler, Ferdinand

Florent Masurel, Pierre-Antoine Moelo, Julien Meillard, and Jean-Jacques Cournoyer, Leap!

Tomotaka Kubo, Tomoya Imai, and Satoko Nakamura, Mary and the Witch’s Flower

Ciaran Duffy, Julien Regnard, and Daby Zainab Faidhi, The Breadwinner

 

Outstanding Achievement for Storyboarding in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production:

Eddie Trigueros, Mickey Mouse – Episode: Bee Inspired – WINNER

Ben Bury, Home: Adventures with Tip & Oh – Episode: Home for the Holidays

Kim Arndt and Alexandria Kwan, Niko and the Sword of Light – Episode: From the Phantom Woods to the Mountains of Misery

David Woo, Trollhunters – Episode: “Hero with a Thousand Faces”

Hyunjoo Song, Trollhunters – Episode: “In the Hall of the Gumm-Gumm King”

 

Outstanding Achievement for Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production:

Dean Kelly, Coco – WINNER

Madeline Sharafian, Coco

Glenn Harmon, The Boss Baby

Julien Regnard, The Breadwinner

Louie del Carmen, The Star

 

Outstanding Achievement for Voice Acting in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production:

Wendie Malick as the voice of Beatrice Horseman, BoJack Horseman – Episode: Time’s Arrow

Jeremy Rowley as the voice of Bunsen, Bunsen Is a Beast

Chris Diamantopoulos as the voice of Mickey Mouse, Mickey Mouse – Episode: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!

Tom Kenny as the voice of SpongeBob SquarePants, SpongeBob SquarePants – WINNER

Nicolas Cantu as the voice of Gumball, The Amazing World of Gumball – Episode: The Grades

 

Outstanding Achievement for Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production:

Nick Kroll as the voice of Professor Poopypants, Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie

Anthony Gonzalez as the voice of Miguel, Coco – WINNER

Saara Chaudry as the voice of Parvana, The Breadwinner

Laara Sadiq as the voice of Fattema, The Breadwinner

Zach Galifianakis as the voice of the Joker, The Lego Batman Movie

 

Outstanding Achievement for Writing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production:

Adam Reed, Archer – Episode: Archer Dreamland: Jane Doe

Darrick Bachman, Mickey Mouse – Episode: Locked in Love

Joshua Pruett, Milo Murphy’s Law – Episode: The Island of the Lost Dakotas

Ryan Ridley and Dan Guterman, Rick and Morty – Episode: “The Ricklantis Mixup” – WINNER

AC Bradley, Kevin Hageman, Dan Hageman, Aaron Waltke, and Chad Quandt, Trollhunters – Episode: “Escape from the Darklands”

 

Outstanding Achievement for Writing in an Animated Feature Production:

Adrian Molina and Matthew Aldrich, Coco – WINNER

Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, and Jacek Dehnel, Loving Vincent

Riko Sakaguchi, Hiromasa Yonebayashi, David Freedman, and Lynda Freedman, Mary and the Witch’s Flower

Anita Doron, The Breadwinner

 

Outstanding Achievement for Editorial in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production:

Mark Seymour, Chuck Smith, and Eric Davidson, Bob’s Burgers – Episode: Bob, Actually

Jose Martinez, BoJack Horseman – Episode: Stupid Piece of Sh*t

William Rinaldi and Justin Baker, Dinotrux – Episode: “Superchargers”

John Royer, Pickle and Peanut – Episode: Bear-I-cade

Paul Douglas, Samurai Jack – Episodes: XCIII, XCIV, XCIX – WINNER

 

Outstanding Achievement for Editorial in an Animated Feature Production:

Steve Bloom, Lee Unkrich, Greg Snyder, and Tim Fox, Coco – WINNER

Harry Hitner and Tim Nordquist, Ferdinand

Darragh Byrne, The Breadwinner

David Burrows, Matt Villa, and John Venzon, The Lego Batman Movie

Pamela Ziegenhagen, The Star